Hilton Head Island

This past Saturday, I was off to Hilton Head Island, SC. It's such a beautiful place, so clean, and what's so cool about HH is that there are no signs in the air, no billboards, all businesses have to follow a certain strict code with their signs and such. It is soooo clean and gorgeous! and there are soooo many bike paths all over the place, which my cousin and I explored on Sunday. This was, of course, on a nice padded seat bike, none like the one I have sitting on the trainer.

Anyway, every year 6 of us ladies in the Robertson clad go on a trip to somewhere nice, that we can drive to and take my Aunt's customized van to. First year we did this, we ended up going to Gatlinburg, TN, which we were slated to go to Charleston but hurricanes were threatening to hit. I was pregnant at the time. 2nd year, Grace and I didn't go. She was 7 mos old and they went to the Amish Country. Too far of a drive with a child that young, for me anyhow. Last year, we went to Charleston, this year, HH, and next year, we're going to Savannah, GA. So, it was a fun time! I didn't work out as much as I'd like. I did get in the pool Sat before supper for some lap swimming, and 15 min on the elliptical. We stayed in a condo right on the beach. Not bad, I'd say... :-) Grace has so much fun with us, and I really didn't take care of her that much. She really enjoys spending time with my cousin, so Angie had Grace attached to her most of the time. She'd pull away from my hand to go walk with her everywhere we went.

We had internet, but for some reason, I couldn't get my laptop to work with it. We returned last night, so tired. So, just now catching up on ya'll's blogs. Here's some pics from the weekend.

Grace watching Curious George on the way.


Grace and I at Sea Pines


Grace


Grace looking so very big in this picture


Enjoying the Beach


...and her ice cream




My Mom, Brenda, Joyce, Glenda, Angie, & Grace


That's all for now!

10 comments:

Wes said...

Y'all weren't feeding Grace Starschmucks to go with that ice cream, where you? LOL. Great pics and looks like a great gal's weekend :-)

David said...

Yay, my ladiez are back! Sure looks, and sounds, like a lot of fun. I'm sure I would have turned it into some sort of torturous training adventure, though. Good thing I didn't go, huh?

Good to have you both home.

J~mom said...

I see it!! I see it!! THE STARBUCKS CUP!!!!

The pics are fantastic! You and Gracie are adorable!:>)

Marcy said...

OMG Starbucks?!?!? Gasp! Lisa can sniff one of those cups out from a mile away LOL

Awwwwwwhhhhhhh Mendy, looks beautiful and Grace looks adorable as ever!! Don't you just looooovvveee the DVD player? It's great for kids that age. Not so much for the young ones. On our trip up north Keira was a saint the whole time watching her movies, Cam was annoyed with it *sigh*

That's so cool that you do an outting like that every year. Man, our fam needs to do something like that. How cute!

Taryn said...

HH sounds like a heavenly place and how wonderful to visit it with all the ladies in your family!

Michelle said...

Great pics! Looks like everyone had a wonderful time!

Jess said...

I've heard Hilton Head is nice and I've always wanted to go there -- glad you had fun!

Grace looks so much like you!

Neese said...

very nice! i love the photo of Grace in the dress on the beach, frame worthy photo there!

Gotta Run said...

Looks and sounds like you girls had such a nice time. Love Hilton Head. You are so right about the bike paths.

Your hair looks so good. Sweet picture of you and Grace!!

josslynsmom said...

Looks like y'all had a good time. Good. It's important for you ladies to bond.

That couldn't be Grace in those pictures... Grace is just a baby and that is a big girl in all those pictures!